Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY/NOTICE
CONSENT TO USE, HOLD, PROCESS, RELEASE AND/OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA/INFORMATION

HARTAMAS GROUP and its related/associate company(ies) recognise its responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected.

Pursuant to the PDPA, we require your co-operation to declare and consent to us on the utilisation of your personal data to conduct, hold, process, use and/or release/disclose for our activities such as carrying out loyalty programs, direct mailers, event invitations etc.

  1. The purpose of this notice is to explain how we collect information about you, the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. In any case, it is not obligatory on you to furnish us with your personal data for our use indicated herein.
  2. The personal data/information referred to herein are as follows:
    1. Name, contact number, email information and any other personal data relevant and/or required for the purposes set out in item No. 3 below
  3. HARTAMAS GROUP and its related/associate company(ies) will use your personal data (by which we mean information we obtain directly from you or from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, or information we obtain as a result of our relationship with you) for the following purposes:-
    1. for our record keeping, the maintenance and update of registrant records
    2. for delivery of notices, information on our latest projects, products and/or services, events update and you have the option to elect not to receive any direct marketing promotional information from us in the manner as referred to in Item No. 5 below
    3. for compliance of any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our services and projects
    4. any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to any of our projects, products and/or services
  4. All personal information provided will be used only for the purposes and mentioned in item No. 3 above. We place great importance on ensuring the security of your personal information.
  5. We would like to share with you our latest marketing information updates via the following methods:
    1. via SMS
    2. via email
    3. via telephone
    4. via social media
    5. via Electronic Direct Mailing (EDM)
    6. via newsletter or Electronic Newsletters
    7. via by way of postage
    8. other forms of marketing tools /channels
  6. If you do not wish the disclosure of your information to a particular party/group and/or to receive any direct marketing information about us and/or third parties/and/or disagree to any particular channel for disembarking information to you as provided above, you may put your request in writing to us at the address or facsimile transmission number, and marked for the attention of the person or officer, of the addresses set out below, or at such other address or facsimile transmission number or person or officer as the addressee may give notice of you from time to time to the address provided for at item No. 8 below:
  7. Pursuant to the PDPA:
    1. you have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you for granting you access in your information provided that:
      1. you request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No. 8 below
      2. you include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your NRIC/passport); and
    2. You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge (Please note, you are responsible for informing us on any changes to your personal information supplied to us and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current). If you wish to exercise this right, you should:-
      1. request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No. 8 below
      2. provide us with sufficient information to identify you
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with
  1. We may exercise our discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new data to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.
  2. You have the right to require us to cease or not to begin processing your information for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:-
    1. request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No 8 below
    2. provide us with sufficient information to identify you
  • specify the date starting from when you would like us to cease or not to begin processing your information
  1. Should you have any enquiries or complaints pertaining to your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at:-
    • HARTAMAS GROUP
    • LEVEL 13, BLOCK A, MENARA PRIMA
    • JALAN PJU 1/37, DATARAN PRIMA
    • 47301 PETALING JAYA
    • SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN
    • +603 7839 5555 FAX: +603 7839 5566
  2. We reserve the right to amend this PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY/NOTICEfrom time to time without prior notice.